WeiQi Cup of Consulate general of China in Saint Petersburg 2017

 
Dear friends! Welcome to the 8th WeiQi Cup of Consulate General of China in St.Petersburg, one of the largest and most popular tournaments in Russia. We have been organizing this tournament since 2004, and since 2009 it has become a consulate-supported event, an important part of Chinese cultural festival in St. Petersburg. This time we expect more than 200 participants including professional players from China and Europe. Traditionally we organize cultural side events such as Chinese painting, handworking and calligraphy master-classes. You can join them as well. We are sure it will an unforgettable Go-festival.
 

Prizes

Players of any level

Rules

Main tournament

Chinese rules, MacMahon system, 6 rounds, basic time 1 hour, japanese style byo-yomi 2x30 sec, komi 7.5 points,  nigiri.
Prizes (at least)
1st  30 000 RR
2nd  25 000 RR
3rd  20 000 RR
4th  15 000 RR
5th  10 000 RR
The best result among women.
The best result among juniors U16.
Prizes for winners 6 or 5 games.

Beginners tournament

Chinese rules, MacMahon system, 6 rounds, basic time 30 min, japanese style byo-yomi 2x30 sec, komi 7.5 points, nigiri. 1st – 3rd place winners will be awarded diplomas and souvenirs.   Pairing in accordance with GoReferee program. Entry fee RGF members and foreigners - 600 RR students (RGF members), pensioners, children U18 - 300 RR Non-members of RGF - 1200 RR

Schedule

February 11

9-00 – 10-15 – participants registration

10-30 – opening ceremony

11-00 – 1 round

15-00 – 2 round

18-00 – 3 round

February 12

10-00 – 4 round

14-00 –  5 round

17-00 – 6 round

20-00 – prize giving and closing ceremony

Beginners tournament schedule will be claimed on opening ceremony.

Venue

Tournament venue - Azimut hotel Saint Petersburg. 43/1, LERMONTOVSKY PROSPECT, SAINT-PETERSBURG, 190103, RUSSIA

HOW YOU CAN GET HERE

From Pulkovo airport:  bus No.13 to the bus station "Moskovskaya metro station". The trip will take 15 minutes. Go from "Moskovskaya" metro station to "Technologichesky institute-2", then transfer to the station "Technologichesky institute-1". Then go one station to "Baltiyskaya" metro station. It is 900-meter walk from "Baltiyskaya" metro station to the "AZIMUT Hotel"
From Moskovsky railway station: Go down to the underground and go from the station "Ploshchad Vosstaniya" (Vosstaniya square) to "Baltiyskaya" station. It is 900-meter walk from "Baltiyskaya" metro station
From Vitebsky Railway Station: Take tram No.16 from the railway station to stop "Lermontovsky prospect". It is 150-meter walk from the stop to "AZIMUT Hotel".
From Ladozhsky Railway Station: Take subway train from metro station "Ladozhskaya" to "Dostoyevskaya" station. Then transfer to "Vladimirskaya" and follow to "Baltiyskaya" station. It is 900-meter walk from "Baltiyskaya" metro station to the "AZIMUT Hotel"
From Finland Railway Station: Take subway train from "Ploshchad Lenina" (Lenin Square) metro station to "Baltiyskaya" station. It is 900-meter walk from "Baltiyskaya" metro station to the "AZIMUT Hotel"
How to order cheap taxi, using Android application  In other places,  especially at the Pulkovo airport, prices are much higher

Accommodation

Cup of consulate general of China  will be held in "AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg", one of the biggest and best hotels in its class. The hotel is located in the historical center, just 10 minutes walk from the main city attractions, and 30 minutes by car from "Pulkovo Airport". "AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg" provides over a 1000 comfortable rooms with 322 rooms of superior SMART category. All rooms are equipped with a functional workplace, telephone, satellite TV, mini­fridge and free Wi­Fi (works well not only in hotel rooms, but also in restaurants and playing halls).

Special accommodation prices (Russian roubles)

Breakfast included
 Room type  Single  Double/Twin
 Standard 1800  2400
 Smart Standard  2200  2800
For booking rooms in Azimut hotel you should enter gochamp promo code on official hotel site.

Results

Main tournament

N Player City Go Level MM0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points SOS SODOS Place
1 Qiang Yang 8d 10 13+ 3+ 4+ 9+ 2+ 6+ 16 84 84 1
2 Ilja Shikshin
Kazan`
2823 10 14+ 6+ 5+ 12+ 1- 7+ 15 84 68 2
3 Ali Jabarin 8d 10 15+ 1- 17+ 11+ 4+ 9+ 15 81 65 3
4 Artem Kachanovskyi 8d 10 11+ 10+ 1- 5+ 3- 20+ 14 83 52 4
5 Grigorij Fionin
Sankt-Peterburg
2713 10 18+ 7+ 2- 4- 11+ 10+ 14 81 52 5
6 Alexandr Dinerstein
Kazan`
2747 10 27+ 2- 18+ 10+ 15+ 1- 14 80 49 6
7 Pavol Lisy 8d 10 17+ 5- 19+ 27+ 9+ 2- 14 77 48 7
8 Zhaofeng Chen 8d 10 12- 27+ 11- 19+ 14+ 16+ 14 75 49 8
9 Mateuzs Surma 8d 10 19+ 12+ 14+ 1- 7- 3- 13 83 38 9
10 Jiang Lu 8d 10 16+ 4- 15+ 6- 13+ 5- 13 81 39 10
11 Anton Chernykh
ZHukovskij
2592 10 4- 24+ 8+ 3- 5- 17+ 13 81 38 11
12 Dmitrij Surin
Sankt-Peterburg
2675 10 8+ 9- 13+ 2- 16- 21+ 13 80 39 12
13 Igor Nemlij
Kazan`
2612 10 1- 20+ 12- 21+ 10- 22+ 13 78 36 13
14 Alexej Lazarev
Petrozavodsk
2612 10 2- 28+ 9- 18+ 8- 23+ 13 77 35 14
15 Andrej Kashaev
Moskva
2591 10 3- 23+ 10- 17+ 6- 29+ 13 77 35 15
16 Timur Sankin
Moskva
2656 10 10- 18- 24+ 28+ 12+ 8- 13 75 36 16
17 Vjacheslav Kajmin
ZHukovskij
2568 10 7- 21+ 3- 15- 28+ 11- 12 78 23 17
18 Igor Popov
Moskva
2523 10 5- 16+ 6- 14- 23- 31+ 12 77 24 18
19 Vasilij Andrienko
Sankt-Peterburg
2547 10 9- 44+ 7- 8- 20- 35+ 12 74½ 21½ 19
20 Dmitrij Kornev
Petrozavodsk
2399 9 22+ 13- 34- 32+ 19+ 4- 12 73 35 20
21 Alexej Gorchakov
Sankt-Peterburg
2353 9 44+ 17- 22+ 13- 27+ 12- 12 71½ 33½ 21
22 Alexej Simonov
Razmetelevo
2484 9 20- 25+ 21- 30+ 31+ 13- 12 71 34 22
23 Vladimir Voroncov
Velikij Novgorod
2365 9 33+ 15- 27- 34+ 18+ 14- 12 71 34 23
24 Mikhail Korolkov
Moskva
2389 9 29+ 11- 16- 31- 32+ 28+ 12 70 33 24
25 Alexandr Kornjukhin
Sankt-Peterburg
2339 9 28- 22- 35+ 29- 34+ 30+ 12 67 33 25
26 Ildar Almukhametov
Kazan`
2184 7 37- 43+ 42+ 38+ 33+ 27+ 12 62 52 26
27 Stepan Trubicin
Sankt-Peterburg
2535 10 6- 8- 23+ 7- 21- 26- 11 78 12 27
28 Mikhail Kashevnik
Sankt-Peterburg
2401 9 25+ 14- 30+ 16- 17- 24- 11 73 23 28
29 Valerij Solovjev
Kazan`
2444 9 24- 36+ -! 25+ 35- 15- 11 70½ 23 29
30 Timofej Arsenov
Moskva
2264 8 31+ 33+ 28- 22- 36+ 25- 11 68 33 30
31 Pekka Lajunen 2d 8 30- 39+ 44+ 24+ 22- 18- 11 67½ 32½ 31
32 Daniil Drukarev
Sankt-Peterburg
2233 8 36- 37+ 33+ 20- 24- 40+ 11 66 31 32
33 Vadim Khavin
Moskva
2436 9 23- 30- 32- 41+ 26- 37+ 11 66 20 33
34 Savva Mezin
Moskva
2178 7 38+ 46+ 20+ 23- 25- 47+ 11 64 40 34
35 Alexandr Enin
Sankt-Peterburg
2174 7 42+ 45+ 25- 39+ 29+ 19- 11 64 40 35
36 Vladimir Batraev
Moskva
2270 8 32+ 29- 38- 37+ 30- 41+ 11 63 31 36
37 Egor Arsentjev
Moskva
2130 7 26+ 32- 48+ 36- 47+ 33- 10 63 30 37
38 Savva Antonjuk
Sankt-Peterburg
2111 7 34- 57+ 36+ 26- 46- 45+ 10 60 28 38
39 Anton Krajnov
Moskva
2101 7 49+ 31- 40+ 35- 41- 46+ 10 60 28 39
40 Sergej Sonin
Ekaterinburg
2188 7 41+ 42- 39- 46+ 45+ 32- 10 59 28 40
41 Andrej Alexeev
Sankt-Peterburg
2157 7 40- 47+ 52+ 33- 39+ 36- 10 59 27 41
42 Nikita Prikarev
Moskva
2075 7 35- 40+ 26- 45- 52+ 48+ 10 59 27 42
43 Boris Reutov
Krasnogorsk
1942 6 51+ 26- 45- 53+ 50+ 54+ 10 55 34 43
44 Andrej Gomenjuk
Moskva
2409 9 21- 19- 31- -! -! -! 9 63½ 0 44
45 Ilja Eliseev
Sankt-Peterburg
1866 6 50+ 35- 43+ 42+ 40- 38- 9 60 29 45
46 Timofej Starodubcev
Moskva
1877 6 61+ 34- 49+ 40- 38+ 39- 9 57 26 46
47 Irina Belova
Sankt-Peterburg
1703 6 48+ 41- 50+ 52+ 37- 34- 9 57 26 47
48 Vladimir Medvedev
Moskva
1897 6 47- 62+ 37- 54+ 49+ 42- 9 53 24 48
49 Alexej Chetvertkov
Moskva
2175 7 39- 52- 46- 51+ 48- 55+ 9 53 17 49
50 Konstantin Kogotkov
Sankt-Peterburg
1953 6 45- 53+ 47- 58+ 43- 56+ 9 52 24 50
51 Jurij Ivanov
Sankt-Peterburg
1756 6 43- 55- 68+ 49- 61+ 52+ 9 49½ 22½ 51
52 Kirill Fedotov
Sankt-Peterburg
1893 6 57+ 49+ 41- 47- 42- 51- 8 55 17 52
53 Nikolaj Ermolaev
Velikij Novgorod
1651 5 68+ 50- 59+ 43- 54- 63+ 8 49½ 22½ 53
54 Jaroslav Kanarev
Sankt-Peterburg
1403 4 60+ 72+ 55+ 48- 53+ 43- 8 49 30 54
55 Grigorij Rego
Petrozavodsk
1650 5 58- 51+ 54- 62+ 59+ 49- 8 49 24 55
56 Jaroslav Krajnov
Moskva
1694 5 62- 59- 63+ 64+ 58+ 50- 8 46 22 56
57 Jurij Grunkovskij 4k 6 52- 38- 60- 59- 78+ 64+ 8 46 12 57
58 Sergej Korolev
Sankt-Peterburg
1466 4 55+ 61+ 62+ 50- 56- 69+ 8 45 28 58
59 Ilja Busko
Sankt-Peterburg
1483 4 76+ 56+ 53- 57+ 55- 61+ 8 44½ 28½ 59
60 Oleg Sapach
Sankt-Peterburg
1485 4 54- 65+ 57+ 61- 69+ 62+ 8 43 28 60
61 Anatolij Ilmast
Petrozavodsk
1641 5 46- 58- 76+ 60+ 51- 59- 7 47½ 13½ 61
62 Artem Smorodskij
Sankt-Peterburg
1640 5 56+ 48- 58- 55- 71+ 60- 7 47 14 62
63 Mikhail Kuznecov
Sankt-Peterburg
1455 4 64+ 68- 56- 66+ 65+ 53- 7 44½ 21 63
64 Alexandr Tankhilevskij
Sankt-Peterburg
1565 4 63- 66+ 69+ 56- 70+ 57- 7 42 19 64
65 Matvej Papunidi 9k 3 80+ 60- 83+ 76+ 63- 71+ 7 36½ 21½ 65
66 Sofia Vdovenko
Sankt-Peterburg
1244 3 86+ 64- 73+ 63- 77+ 70+ 7 36 22 66
67 Elizaveta Pljugina
Sankt-Peterburg
1097 3 70- 84+ 72+ 71- 76+ 82+ 7 33½ 21½ 67
68 Maria Starikova
Moskva
1620 5 53- 63+ 51- -! -! -! 6 43½ 7 68
69 Evgenij Ivankov
Sankt-Peterburg
1138 3 71+ 70+ 64- 79+ 60- 58- 6 40 17 69
70 Artur Nikkonen
Sankt-Peterburg
1270 3 67+ 69- 86+ 73+ 64- 66- 6 38 18 70
71 Jurij Suetin
Tver`
1281 3 69- 80+ 77+ 67+ 62- 65- 6 37 17 71
72 Konstantin Tsykin
Sankt-Peterburg
1478 4 77- 54- 67- 80+ 74- 78+ 6 36½ 10 72
73 Viktor Balabaj
Sankt-Peterburg
1022 3 74+ 79- 66- 70- 87+ 81+ 6 33½ 15½ 73
74 Ivan Aravin
Sankt-Peterburg
1221 3 73- 83- 85+ 81+ 72+ -! 6 33 16 74
75 Amelia Vdovenko
Sankt-Peterburg
938 2 83- 78- 93+ 88+ 79+ 77+ 6 28 18 75
76 Veronika Palchikova
Sankt-Peterburg
1391 4 59- 77+ 61- 65- 67- -! 5 39 5 76
77 Georgij Pimenov
Sankt-Peterburg
1155 3 72+ 76- 71- 83+ 66- 75- 5 35½ 11 77
78 Viktor Makovijchuk
Moskva
855 1 97+ 75+ 79+ 86+ 57- 72- 5 33 19 78
79 Arkadij Jasyrev
Sankt-Peterburg
1169 3 81- 73+ 78- 69- 75- 90+ 5 32 10 79
80 Viktoria Vologdina
Sankt-Peterburg
1002 3 65- 71- 87+ 72- 82- 89+ 5 32 8 80
81 Andrej Arsentjev
Moskva
939 2 79+ 86- 95+ 74- 90+ 73- 5 29½ 12 81
82 Evgenij Malygin
Sankt-Peterburg
850 1 92+ 91+ 84+ 87- 80+ 67- 5 29 18 82
83 Egor Lavrov
Moskva
992 2 75+ 74+ 65- 77- 89+ 92-! 5 28½ 16½ 83
84 Viktor Senin
Sankt-Peterburg
953 2 91+ 67- 82- 89- 88+ 87+ 5 28 12 84
85 Roman Rasolko 12k 1 96+ 88+ 74- 90- 94+ 95+ 5 23½ 13 85
86 Timofej Matrosov
Sankt-Peterburg
1026 3 66- 81+ 70- 78- -! -! 4 31½ 5 86
87 Varvara Samarkina
Petrozavodsk
885 1 89+ 92+ 80- 82+ 73- 84- 4 29 13 87
88 Nikolaj Ivanov
Sankt-Peterburg
758 1 101+ 85- 92+ 75- 84- 94+ 4 26½ 10½ 88
89 Daniel Kazenwadel 13k 1 87- 102+ 101+ 84+ 83- 80- 4 25 11 89
90 Olga Karpova
Krasnogorsk
666 0 104+ 96+ 91+ 85+ 81- 79- 4 24 14 90
91 Andrej Chernov
Sankt-Peterburg
937 2 84- 82- 90- 94- 97+ 100+ 4 23 6 91
92 Natalia Nikulina
Moskva
947 2 82- 87- 88- 102+ 93+ 83-! 4 19½ 92
93 Pavel Lagashin 14k 0 106+ 94+ 75- 103+ 92- 99+ 4 19 9 93
94 Dzhessika Khenshou
Sankt-Peterburg
652 0 99+ 93- 98+ 91+ 85- 88- 3 23 10 94
95 Platon Volkov
Sankt-Peterburg
680 0 103+ 106+ 81- 98- 102+ 85- 3 18½ 95
96 Vladimir Egorov
Sankt-Peterburg
806 1 85- 90- 102- 97- 103+ 105+ 3 18½ 4 96
97 Sergej Abrosimov
Sertolovo
661 0 78- 104+ 100- 96+ 91- 106+ 3 18 6 97
98 Julia Andreeva
Sankt-Peterburg
671 0 100+ 101- 94- 95+ 99- 103+ 3 17½ 8 98
99 Daniil Sultanov
Sankt-Peterburg
680 0 94- 100+ 103- 104+ 98+ 93- 3 17 8 99
100 Vjacheslav Dvojnin
Sankt-Peterburg
613 0 98- 99- 97+ +! 105+ 91- 3 17 7 100
101 Igor Ishin
Sankt-Peterburg
859 1 88- 98+ 89- -! -! -! 2 18½ 3 101
102 Ljudmila Shestakova
Arhangel`sk
657 0 105+ 89- 96+ 92- 95- -! 2 18 5 102
103 Andrej Gorev
Sankt-Peterburg
650 0 95- 105+ 99+ 93- 96- 98- 2 18 5 103
104 Vladislav Mikhaevich 15k 0 90- 97- 105- 99- 106+ +! 2 14 2 104
105 Roman Tjumenev
Sankt-Peterburg
723 0 102- 103- 104+ 106+ 100- 96- 2 13½ 3 105
106 Jurij Nikulin
Sankt-Peterburg
660 0 93- 95- +! 105- 104- 97- 1 15½ 106
 

Beginners tournament

N Player City Go Level MM0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points SOS SODOS Place
1 Rinat Tukhtarov
Krasnogorsk
795*→1010 (+215) 2 2+ 7+ 15+ 3+ 8+ 4+ 8 32 32 1
2 Mikhail Novikov
Irkutsk
369→484 (+115) 2 1- 18+ 5+ 6+ 4- 3+ 6 36 22 2
3 Vjacheslav Ivanov
Sankt-Peterburg
361→514 (+153) 2 6+ 8+ 4+ 1- 7+ 2- 6 36 22 3
4 Anastasia Gurskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
578→616 (+38) 2 14+ 9+ 3- 7+ 2+ 1- 6 34 20 4
5 Konstantin Baranov
Sankt-Peterburg
587→609 (+22) 2 7- 23+ 2- 11+ 14+ 9+ 6 28 17 5
6 Elizaveta Smorodskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
519→542 (+23) 2 3- 25+ 16+ 2- 17+ 8+ 6 28 16 6
7 Vlad Rasolko 17k 2 5+ 1- 9+ 4- 3- 17+ 5 35 15 7
8 Sergej Gerasin
Ryazan`
454→453 (-1) 2 15+ 3- 11+ 23+ 1- 6- 5 32 12 8
9 Ilja Luferchik 17k 2 16+ 4- 7- 18+ 10+ 5- 5 30 13 9
10 Vladimir Chernjavskij 20k 1 17+ 16- 19+ 15+ 9- 14+ 5 25 16 10
11 Jurij Zgoda
Sankt-Peterburg
100→480 (+380) 1 27+ 14+ 8- 5- 23+ 18+ 5 25 14 11
12 Konstantin Kulinich
Petrozavodsk
100→384 (+284) 1 23- 21+ 25+ 14- 15+ 16+ 5 22 15 12
13 Alexandr Repin 99*→100 (+1) 1 18- 20- 21+ 31+ 19+ 29+ 5 21 13 13
14 Alesja Azbel
Sankt-Peterburg
392→385 (-7) 2 4- 11- 24+ 12+ 5- 10- 4 30 8 14
15 Anastasia Smorodskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
310→309 (-1) 2 8- 24+ 1- 10- 12- 26+ 4 29 6 15
16 Zhundun Mao
Sankt-Peterburg
230→230 (=) 2 9- 10+ 6- 17- 24+ 12- 4 28 8 16
17 Elizaveta Mironovich
Sankt-Peterburg
111*→143 (+32) 1 10- 37+ 20+ 16+ 6- 7- 4 27½ 11½ 17
18 Alexandra Gurskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
100→100 (=) 1 13+ 2- 31+ 9- 20+ 11- 4 27 11 18
19 Ekaterina Tkachenko
Sankt-Peterburg
87→189 (+102) 0 26+ 28+ 10- 25+ 13- 24+ 4 22 12 19
20 Dmitrij Golubov
Sankt-Peterburg
62→96 (+34) 0 35+ 13+ 17- 28+ 18- 25+ 4 21 13 20
21 Egor Voronkin
Sankt-Peterburg
68→91 (+23) 0 29+ 12- 13- 39+ 28+ 23+ 4 20 10 21
22 Ekaterina Nikonorova
Sankt-Peterburg
100→220 (+120) 0 32+ 26- 38+ 31+ 34+ 4 11 8 22
23 Vadim Movchan 19k 1 12+ 5- 27+ 8- 11- 21- 3 28 8 23
24 Elizaveta Mitrofanova
Sankt-Peterburg
81*→87 (+6) 1 28+ 15- 14- 26+ 16- 19- 3 22 6 24
25 Vlad Tarakanov 19k 1 39+ 6- 12- 19- 33+ 20- 3 22 3 25
26 Dzhordzh Poskitt
Sankt-Peterburg
79*→96 (+17) 0 19- 34+ 22+ 24- 30+ 15- 3 20 9 26
27 Daria Zorina
Sankt-Peterburg
99→100 (+1) 1 11- 36+ 23- -! 29- 32+ 3 19½ 27
28 Evgenia Sorokina 70*→76 (+6) 1 24- 19- 33+ 20- 21- 31+ 3 19 4 28
29 Alexej Petrov
Sankt-Peterburg
23→42 (+19) 0 21- 33- +! 35+ 27+ 13- 3 17½ 29
30 Darja Seferova
Sankt-Peterburg
111*→140 (+29) 0 40+ 32+ 26- 33+ 3 8 5 30
31 Nastasia Domnina
Sankt-Peterburg
60*→66 (+6) 0 33+ 39+ 18- 13- 22- 28- 2 19 3 31
32 Jura Chernjavskij 25k 0 36- 22- 35+ 30- 39+ 27- 2 16½ 3 32
33 Alexandra Fominykh
Sankt-Peterburg
90→96 (+6) 0 31- 29+ 28- 34+ 25- 30- 2 16 5 33
34 Ivan Mokin
Sankt-Peterburg
91→97 (+6) 0 38+ 26- 36- 33- 40+ 22- 2 15½ 3 34
35 Artem Ivankov
Sankt-Peterburg
5→12 (+7) 0 20- 41- 32- 29- 38+ 40+ 2 15 3 35
36 Andrej Khomov
Nizhnij Novgorod
4→37 (+33) 0 32+ 27- 34+ -! -! -! 2 14½ 4 36
37 Daria Loseva
Sankt-Peterburg
63→69 (+6) 0 40+ 17- 39+ -! -! -! 2 13½ 2 37
38 Jana Romanova
Krasnogorsk
46*→51 (+5) 0 34- 40+ -! 22- 35- 39+ 2 12½ 2 38
39 Elizaveta Udilova
Sankt-Peterburg
0*→6 (+6) 1 25- 31- 37- 21- 32- 38- 1 16½ 0 39
40 Artem Podoljak
Sankt-Peterburg
15→20 (+5) 0 37- 38- 30- +! 34- 35- 1 13½ 1 40
41 Margarita Novikova
Sankt-Peterburg
55*→61 (+6) 0 35+ -! -! -! -! 1 9 2 41

Contact

On all questions: m.podolyak@gofederation.ru

Partners and sponsors